FFE Magazine

JV EJERCITO

\"JV

Full Name: Joseph Victor Gomez Ejercito

Nickname: Estrada JV

Birthdate: 1969-Dec-26

Place of Birth: City of Manila

Place of Voter Registration: Little Baguio, San Juan City

Current Residence: Little Baguio, San Juan City

Marital Status: Married

Nationality: Filipino

Political Party: United Nationalist Alliance

Social Media Account(s):

Twitter: jvejercito 

Facebook: JVEEstrada 

Link(s): http://jvestrada.com/

Joseph Victor “JV” Ejercito, son of former president Joseph Estrada, is the congressman of San Juan City, where he was mayor for 3 terms.

PLATFORM:

> Higher subsidy for SUCs (State Universities and Colleges)

> Improve the Sangguniang Kabataan program

> Recognition of worker’s rights and welfare

> JV Ejercito’s platforms/advocacy is inspired by a slogan “Ginhawa Para sa Masa, Aksyon ng Pagkakaisa.

13-Point Platform
Action On Education

> Ensure Access of the Filipino Youth toQuality Higher Education By Developing Regional Educational Hubs. Improve access to quality higher education by pushing for legislation that mandates the development and maintenance of quality state universities and colleges in at least every region.

> Sustain Drive For Annual Increase in SUCs Budgets. Continue to work for the necessary increase in government fundingfor SUC’s to improve thequality of tertiary education.

> Work for Legislation that Invests in the Development of the Filipino Youth for Leadership and Nation- Building. Empower the youth through a comprehensive development agenda that focuses on key areas such as business, leadership and nation-building.

> Monitor K+12 Implementation with End-In-View of Identifying Improvement Areas and Enhancingthe Competitiveness of the Filipino School Children. Improve the quality of implementation of the Basic Education Program through consistent review and ensure its competitiveness on the international level.

Action on Job Creation

> Work for Appropriate Mechanisms in the Educational System to Attune Course Offerings to Job Market Needs. Review the curriculum of Higher Education Institutions(HEI’s) to ensure its responsiveness to manpower demands of trade and industry.

> Boost Tourism Growth by Encouraging Investments Through Innovative Incentive Packages. Recognizing the need to improve the tourism industry by encouraging investments in systemic infrastrcture development, government incentive packages should be competitively packaged to attract investors.

> Strengthen Legislation to Support the Investment and Growth of the Agriculture Sector. Stimulate the agriculture sector through a comprehensive program geared towards new technologies, infrastructure development and market access.

> Align Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program Allocations Towards Programs That Increase Productivity and Lead to Job Creation Among The Poor. Reallocate a portion of the budget for the Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program to increase productivity through job creation and accessible education.

> Support LGU Initiatives That Enable Productivity and Improve Quality of Life Within the Local Communities. Support local government unit initiatives that aim to increase productivity and uplift the lives of their constituents.

Action on Worker’s Protection

> Strengthen Prtoective Measures for OFWs in Relevant Legislation, Particularly in Setting A Cap For Placement Fees. Promote the welfare of OFW’s especially in availing services and government support.

> Mandate Measures that Ensure Quality Working Environment in BPO Companies. Implement health ans safetymeasures to ensure the well-being of BPO manpower.

> Work for the Full Implementation of the Kasambahay Bill. The next step after the passage and signing into law of the Kasambahay Bill is to ensure that its implementation is done in accordance with the intent and spirit of the law.

Action on Mindanao

> Work for Legislative Reforms That Ensure Development Resources and Government Priorities Are Allocated and Implemented for Mindanao.Promote economic growth and development in Mindanao through a comprehensive program that addresses key issues and maximizes the potential of the island.


SHARE YOUR IDEAS

COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

 

Important Advisory

Happy Regalo Information

Heavenly Matters1

Beauty and Fashion

21mar sidebar2

HR agent Paris copy2

 materialism

 


100-yrs-beauty-4-12-14 - Copy

important advisory

 

 how they do it

BDO

bdo

 

PAL

pal

Weather Forecast

Philippine Peso Converter
Philippine and European Times